Identity Cards Bill (Programme) (No. 2) — 10 Feb 2005 at 14:13

I beg to move,

That the Order of 20th December 2004 (Identity Cards Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 220, Noes 131.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 91 (+2 tell)057.8%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab220 (+2 tell) 5055.6%
LDem0 27049.1%
PC0 1025.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:220 131055.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyConno
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)tellno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)absent
John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)absent
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)absent
Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)absent
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive