Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Amendment to Clause 1 — Power to make control orders — 28 Feb 2005 at 21:45

The majority of MPs voted against giving a greater role to the courts in relation to the imposition of control orders.

The Aye-voters failed to make a series of changes to the text of the Prevention of Terrorism Bill

These changes for the most part replaced "Secretary of State" with "court". For example, the phrase "The Secretary of State may make a control order against an individual" would become "The Secretary of State may apply to the court for a control order...".

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 138085.7%
DUP0 4057.1%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab266 (+2 tell) 60 (+2 tell)080.9%
LDem0 38069.1%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:266 253080.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)tellaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)tellno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive