EU Constitution — 8 Jun 2005 at 18:59

The issue in this division was whether to approve a Government amendment to a motion proposed by the Conservative front bench on the Constitutional Treaty of the European Union. The previous division had seen the House reject the wording proposed by the Conservatives.

The amended wording proposed was:

That this House endorses the Statement of 6th June by the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, which set out the Government's response to the results of the French and Dutch referenda on the EU Constitutional Treaty; recognises that discussions will now take place on the future of the Constitutional Treaty between European leaders collectively; and agrees that the EU should uphold the concept of subsidiarity and pursue greater flexibility and better regulation, and continue the contribution it has made to peace, democracy and prosperity over recent decades for the benefit of the people of Europe.

Under the Standing Orders of the House, if this amendment was agreed then the motion (as amended) would be agreed without a further division. Those voting Aye were agreeing with this motion, while those voting No were disagreeing with it.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 177 (+2 tell)091.8%
DUP0 5055.6%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab320 (+2 tell) 0191.2%
LDem51 0083.6%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP0 2033.3%
Total:373 188189.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)tellno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabboth
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive