Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords] — New Clause 1 — Power of Court to grant a representation order — 26 Jan 2006 at 15:00

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

I am grateful for the opportunity to present the new clause, having heard the earlier debate on the programme motion in which my right hon. Friend the Member for Bromley and Chislehurst (Mr. Forth) put properly in context what are important measures in the Bill. The new clause is of great importance in terms both of principle and practice. It is its importance in terms of practice that I wish to concentrate on in the next few minutes.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 145, Noes 234.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 116 (+2 tell)060.2%
DUP0 1011.1%
Lab233 (+2 tell) 0066.6%
LDem0 26041.9%
PC0 2066.7%
Total:233 145061.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)tellaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsNormantonLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive