Amendment proposed: No. 6, in page 5, line 20, at end insert-
'Assembly control of Orders in Council
7 Paragraph 2 of the Schedule to the 2000 Act is replaced by-
"Parliamentary and Assembly control of Orders in Council
2(1) Except where sub-paragraph (2) applies, an Order in Council may not be made under paragraph 1(1) unless each of the following conditions is met-
(a) Condition 1 is that a draft of the Order has been referred under section 1(1) of the Northern Ireland Act 2006 to the Assembly;
(b) Condition 2 is that a meeting of the Assembly has taken place at which it has had the opportunity to consider the draft of the Order;
(c) Condition 3 is that the Assembly at that meeting has not expressed by resolution passed with cross-community support its opposition to the draft of the Order;
(d) Condition 4 is that the draft of the Order has been approved by resolution of each House of Parliament.
(2) This sub-paragraph applies where the Order declares that the Secretary of State has advised Her Majesty that because of the urgency of the matter it is necessary to make the Order without meeting any of the conditions in sub-paragraph (1).
(3) Where an Order contains a declaration under sub-paragraph (2) it-
(a) must be laid before Parliament after being made; and
(b) ceases to have effect if it is not approved by a resolution of each House of Parliament before the end of the relevant period.
(4) Where an Order contains a declaration under sub-paragraph (2) it-
(a) must be referred to the Assembly under section 1(1) of the Northern Ireland Act 2006 after being made; and
(b) ceases to have effect if before the end of the relevant period-
(i) the Assembly has not had an opportunity to consider the Order; or
(ii) the Assembly has passed a resolution with cross community support expressing its opposition to the Order.
(5) But sub-paragraphs (3)(b) and (4)(b) do not prejudice-
(a) anything done under the Order before it ceased to have effect; or
(b) the making of a new Order.
(6) In this paragraph-
"the Assembly" means the Assembly referred to in paragraph 1 of Schedule 1 to the Northern Ireland Act 2006; "the relevant period" means the period of 40 days beginning with the date on which the Order is made.'.-[Mark Durkan.]
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The Committee divided: Ayes 51, Noes 234.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | tellaye |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |