Comparison of Divisions: House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 4 (50 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09 with Division No. 104 on 29 Apr 2009 at 15:49
(Swap the two divisions around).
The majority Noes rejected the proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be composed of 50 per cent elected members and 50 per cent appointed members.[1]
----
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the motion:[1]
-
This House
-
regrets the Government's recent statement[2] outlining the eligibility criteria for Gurkhas to reside in the United Kingdom;
-
recognises the contribution the Gurkhas have made to the safety and freedom of the United Kingdom for the past 200 years;
-
notes that more Gurkhas have laid down their lives for the United Kingdom than are estimated to want to live here;
-
believes that Gurkhas who retired before 1997 should be treated fairly and in the same way as those who have retired since;
-
is concerned that the Government's new guidelines will permit only a small minority of Gurkhas and their families to settle whilst preventing the vast majority;
-
further believes that people who are prepared to fight and die for the United Kingdom should be entitled to live in the country; and
-
calls upon the Government to withdraw its new guidelines immediately and bring forward revised proposals that extend an equal right of residence to all Gurkhas.
As a consequence, the alternative Government motion, which read:[3]
-
This House
-
recognises that this Government is the only one since the Second World War to allow Gurkhas and their families settlement rights to the United Kingdom;
-
notes that in 2004 the Government permitted settlement rights to Gurkhas discharged since 1997, following the transfer of the Brigade HQ from Hong Kong to the United Kingdom;
-
further notes that under these rules around 6,000 Gurkhas and family members have been welcomed to the UK;
-
acknowledges that the court judgement of September 2008 determined that the 1997 cut-off date was fair and rational, while seeking clarification of the criteria for settlement rights for those who retired before 1997;
-
further notes that on 24 April the Government published new and more generous guidelines for the settlement applications of Gurkhas who retired before 1997;
-
supports this revised guidance, which will make around 10,000 Gurkhas and family members eligible to settle in the UK;
-
further notes that the Government undertakes actively to inform those who may be eligible in Nepal of these changes and to review the impact of the new guidance within 12 months;
-
further notes that the contribution Gurkhas have made is already recognised by pensions paid to around 25,000 Gurkhas or their widows in Nepal that allow for a good standard of living there; and
-
further notes that in the year 2000 Gurkha pensions were doubled and that, earlier in April 2009, in addition to an inflationary uplift of 14 per cent., those over 80 years old received a 20 per cent. increase in their pension.
... was never voted upon.
Although this extremely rare Government defeat in an opposition day motion is not binding (has no legal force)[4] a Government minister made a statement later in the day to bring "forward the date for the determination of the outstanding applications to the end of May."[5]
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their inverted vote on Motion (b).
You can also see just opposite votes
between these two divisions,
or simply all the votes.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b) |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con | no |
absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | absent |
aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | no |
absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | no |
no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | no |
no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | tellno |
no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab | no |
no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
tellno |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
tellno |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
both |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | both |
no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab | absent |
no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab | absent |
no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | no |
absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP | absent |
aye |
The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation
based on a comparison of their votes.
There were
646 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions,
and 158 voted the same way, with 306 voting in opposite ways.
There were 26 MPs who didn't vote in either division,
and 156 who voted in only one of them.
We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of
'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put).
In this case, they line up on opposite sides.
An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance.
The calculation runs as follows:
ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
306
(306 + 158 + 0.2x156)
=
306
495.2
=
0.618
=
61.8 %.