Comparison of Divisions: Trident Replacement — Maintain Nuclear Deterrent Beyond Existing System — 14 Mar 2007 at 18:53 with Division No. 104 on 29 Apr 2009 at 15:49
(Swap the two divisions around).
The majority of MPs voted to maintain the UK's minimum strategic nuclear deterrent beyond the life of the existing system.
The majority of MPs voted for the motion:[1]
-
This House
-
supports the Government's decisions, as set out in the White Paper The Future of the United Kingdom's Nuclear Deterrent (Cm 6994),[2] to take the steps necessary to maintain the UK's minimum strategic nuclear deterrent beyond the life of the existing system and to take further steps towards meeting the UK's disarmament responsibilities under Article VI of the Non-Proliferation Treaty.[3]
This followed a previous vote against asserting that the case was "not yet proven",[4] and was recognized as Parliamentary authorization for the development of a new generation of submarines and launch vehicles for the deployment of ballistic nuclear weapons against targets unknown.[5][6]
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the motion:[1]
-
This House
-
regrets the Government's recent statement[2] outlining the eligibility criteria for Gurkhas to reside in the United Kingdom;
-
recognises the contribution the Gurkhas have made to the safety and freedom of the United Kingdom for the past 200 years;
-
notes that more Gurkhas have laid down their lives for the United Kingdom than are estimated to want to live here;
-
believes that Gurkhas who retired before 1997 should be treated fairly and in the same way as those who have retired since;
-
is concerned that the Government's new guidelines will permit only a small minority of Gurkhas and their families to settle whilst preventing the vast majority;
-
further believes that people who are prepared to fight and die for the United Kingdom should be entitled to live in the country; and
-
calls upon the Government to withdraw its new guidelines immediately and bring forward revised proposals that extend an equal right of residence to all Gurkhas.
As a consequence, the alternative Government motion, which read:[3]
-
This House
-
recognises that this Government is the only one since the Second World War to allow Gurkhas and their families settlement rights to the United Kingdom;
-
notes that in 2004 the Government permitted settlement rights to Gurkhas discharged since 1997, following the transfer of the Brigade HQ from Hong Kong to the United Kingdom;
-
further notes that under these rules around 6,000 Gurkhas and family members have been welcomed to the UK;
-
acknowledges that the court judgement of September 2008 determined that the 1997 cut-off date was fair and rational, while seeking clarification of the criteria for settlement rights for those who retired before 1997;
-
further notes that on 24 April the Government published new and more generous guidelines for the settlement applications of Gurkhas who retired before 1997;
-
supports this revised guidance, which will make around 10,000 Gurkhas and family members eligible to settle in the UK;
-
further notes that the Government undertakes actively to inform those who may be eligible in Nepal of these changes and to review the impact of the new guidance within 12 months;
-
further notes that the contribution Gurkhas have made is already recognised by pensions paid to around 25,000 Gurkhas or their widows in Nepal that allow for a good standard of living there; and
-
further notes that in the year 2000 Gurkha pensions were doubled and that, earlier in April 2009, in addition to an inflationary uplift of 14 per cent., those over 80 years old received a 20 per cent. increase in their pension.
... was never voted upon.
Although this extremely rare Government defeat in an opposition day motion is not binding (has no legal force)[4] a Government minister made a statement later in the day to bring "forward the date for the determination of the outstanding applications to the end of May."[5]
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their inverted vote on Motion (b).
You can also see just opposite votes
between these two divisions,
or simply all the votes.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b) |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | aye |
aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con | aye |
absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | absent |
aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | absent |
aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | absent |
aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | no |
absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | tellno |
both |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | both |
no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab | absent |
no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab | absent |
no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | no |
absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
aye |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | no |
absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP | absent |
aye |
The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation
based on a comparison of their votes.
There were
646 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions,
and 201 voted the same way, with 258 voting in opposite ways.
There were 24 MPs who didn't vote in either division,
and 163 who voted in only one of them.
We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of
'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put).
In this case, they line up on opposite sides.
An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance.
The calculation runs as follows:
ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
258
(258 + 201 + 0.2x163)
=
258
491.6
=
0.525
=
52.5 %.