Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill — Independence of Qfqual — 11 Nov 2009 at 19:30

The majority of MPs voted for greater freedom for Qfqual, the qualifications regulator, to act independently from ministers.

Government minister, Iain Wright, explained that the proposed opposition amendment (a)[1], which was rejected, would allow ministers to alter the standards of qualifications through specifying minimum requirements. He said the government wanted to see Ofqual directly accountable to Parliament for maintaining qualifications standards and for ministers not being allowed to "meddle".[2]

The vote was about the wording of a proposed new clause to be added to the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill. The clause[3], with the alternative words being voted on shown in square brackets, is reproduced below:

  • "Effect of determination of minimum requirements
  • 1. This section applies in relation to a qualification or description of qualification in respect of which minimum requirements specified in an order under section (Power to determine minimum requirements)(1) have effect.
  • 2. Ofqual must perform its functions under sections 130, 131 and 137 in relation to the qualification or description of qualification in a way which secures that the minimum requirements in respect of the qualification or description of qualification are met.
  • 3. But Ofqual is not required to comply with the duty imposed by subsection (2) if it appears to Ofqual that complying with that duty would result in the level of attainment (in terms of depth of knowledge, skills or understanding) indicated by the qualification or description of qualification [ not being consistent with | being lower than ] that indicated by comparable regulated qualifications.”

The majority of MPs decided to use the "not being consistent with" wording; which gives Ofqual more freedom not to act on a "minimum requirement order" (an instrument to be set down by ministers and subject to an affirmative resolution in both Houses).

The new clause reproduces part of clause 138. The role of ministers in setting qualification standards was debated intensely when Clause 138 was debated intensely in committee.[4]

The House divided: Ayes 131, Noes 272.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 101 (+1 tell)052.8%
DUP0 4044.4%
Ind0 3050.0%
Lab271 (+2 tell) 0 (+1 tell)078.3%
LDem0 22034.9%
PC0 1033.3%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:272 131064.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterContellaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
William CashStoneConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Edward VaizeyWantageConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Indaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Indabsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Indabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Indabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Ind Lababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabtellno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Celia BarlowHoveLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLababsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speakerabsent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive