I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
We are debating the pre-Budget report more fully on Thursday, so this evening I will confine my remarks to the Bill. Every country in the world has been hit by a severe financial crisis, resulting in the worst global economic recession for decades. Inevitably, borrowing and debt levels have risen as revenues have fallen. We are affected by that; so is every other major economy in the world. Like other countries, we are now taking steps as we emerge from the recession to secure growth while reducing the deficit, but as I have said on a number of occasions, we have got to do that in a way that does not risk wrecking the recovery and damaging the economy, and our ability to secure growth over the medium and long term.
I beg to move an amendment, to leave out from "That" to the end of the Question and add:
"this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Fiscal Responsibility Bill because it does not establish an independent mechanism for ensuring the publication of credible fiscal forecasts and assessing the effectiveness of Government fiscal policies in achieving stated fiscal objectives; because the duties imposed by the Bill are not accompanied by any corresponding sanctions; because in the absence of spending plans which set out a credible means by which public sector net borrowing is to be reduced, legislating to secure sound public finances is irrelevant and a distraction; and, consequently, considers that the Bill is inadequate in achieving the objective of securing sound public finances."
Question put, That the amendment be made.
The House divided: Ayes 182, Noes 280.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |