Business of the House — Canterbury City Council Bill — 14 Jan 2010 at 16:30

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The House divided: Ayes 99, Noes 11.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con34 (+1 tell) 10 (+2 tell)024.4%
Independent0 1016.7%
Lab59 (+1 tell) 0017.2%
LDem6 009.5%
Total:99 11018.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)tellaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive