Deferred Divisions — Infrastructure Planning — 3 Feb 2010 at 19:44

That the draft Infrastructure Planning (Decisions) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 5 January, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 231, Noes 196.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 140072.5%
DUP0 3037.5%
Ind1 2050.0%
Lab226 3065.6%
LDem0 44069.8%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP3 0042.9%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:231 196067.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
William CashStoneConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Indno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Indno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Indabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Indabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Ind Lababsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speakerabsent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive