Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |