Sex Education (Required Content) Bill — 4 May 2011 at 12:47

The majority of MPs voted to require additional sex education for girls aged 13 - 16, including information and advice on the benefits of abstinence from sexual activity.

The vote was on the question of if the Sex Education (Required Content) Bill[1], a private members bill moved by Nadine Dorries MP, should get a second reading, ie. if it should be debated further and continue on the path to becoming law.

The Bill appears likely to require active promotion of abstinence to girls, with no such requirement of the education provided to boys. The full text of a private members bill is not published (perhaps not even written!) until the second reading stage, so at the point of this division all there is to go on is Nadine Dorries' speech moving the Bill[2].

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)tellaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConboth
John StevensonCarlisleConboth
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)tellno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)both

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive