Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill — New Clause 3 — Conscientious Objection From Registrars to Marrying Same Sex Couples — 20 May 2013 at 19:00

The majority of MPs voted to require registrars to carry out same sex marriages even if they object to them on the basis of sincerely held religious or other beliefs.

The text of the proposed new clause which was rejected in the vote was:

  • (1) No person shall be under any duty, whether by contract or by statutory or other legal requirement, to conduct a marriage to which he has a conscientious objection if he is employed as a registrar of marriages on the date this Act comes in force.
  • (2) For the purposes of this section, a “conscientious objection” exists where the refusal to conduct a marriage is only that it concerns a same sex couple, and is based on the person’s sincerely held religious or other beliefs.
  • (3) This section is without prejudice to the duty of a registration authority to ensure that there is a sufficient number of registrars and superintendent registrars in that area to carry out the required functions.
  • (4) In any legal proceedings the burden of proof of conscientious objection shall rest on the person claiming to rely on it.’.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con99 (+1 tell) 121 (+2 tell)073.1%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab200 7180.6%
LDem37 (+1 tell) 11086.0%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
Total:339 149177.5%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)both
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)tellno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive