The majority of MPs voted to replace Ian Austin and Mike Gapes with Conor McGinn and Catherine West as members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
This vote followed Ian Austin MP and Mike Gapes MP resigning from the Labour Party[1][2]
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Independent | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Independent | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Independent (front bench) | tellno |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | both |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | both |