Friends of Sandra Gidley MP, Romsey

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
98.4% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
98.3% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
98.1% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
98.1% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
97.2% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
97.1% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
96.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
96.5% David LawsYeovilLDem
96.3% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
96.0% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
96.0% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
95.7% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
95.6% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
95.5% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
95.5% John PughSouthportLDem
95.5% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
95.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
95.3% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
95.1% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
95.1% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
95.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
94.9% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
94.9% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
94.4% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
93.9% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
93.8% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
93.6% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
93.1% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
87.4% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
85.7% David CameronWitneyCon
85.2% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
85.0% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
84.5% Robert KeySalisburyCon
83.9% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
83.8% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
83.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
83.7% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
83.3% Michael WeirAngusSNP
83.1% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
82.9% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
82.8% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
82.7% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
82.4% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
82.4% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
82.3% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
82.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
81.9% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
81.7% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
81.3% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
80.5% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
80.4% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
80.4% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
80.0% Bill CashStoneCon
80.0% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
79.8% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
79.7% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
79.6% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
79.1% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
79.0% David AmessSouthend WestCon
79.0% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
78.9% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
78.9% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
78.8% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
78.7% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
78.6% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
78.6% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
78.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
78.5% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
78.3% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
78.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
78.2% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
77.7% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
77.6% George OsborneTattonCon
77.5% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
77.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
77.1% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
76.6% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
76.5% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
76.5% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
76.4% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
76.4% Charles HendryWealdenCon
76.3% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
75.9% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
75.5% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
75.5% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
75.5% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
75.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
75.4% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
75.3% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
75.3% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
75.3% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
75.1% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
75.0% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
74.7% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
74.3% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
73.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
72.7% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
71.8% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
43.9% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
35.6% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
32.1% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
27.4% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
25.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
25.3% David DrewStroudLab
24.4% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
24.1% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
23.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
23.2% John GroganSelbyLab
22.6% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
22.3% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
22.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
21.9% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
21.8% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
21.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
21.5% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
21.1% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
21.1% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
21.1% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
21.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
21.0% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
20.9% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
20.8% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
20.8% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
20.7% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
20.6% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
20.6% David LammyTottenhamLab
20.6% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
20.5% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
20.5% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
20.5% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
20.5% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
20.4% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
20.4% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
20.4% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
20.3% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
20.2% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
20.2% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
20.1% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
20.1% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
20.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
20.0% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
20.0% David KidneyStaffordLab
20.0% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
19.9% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
19.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
19.8% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
19.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
19.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
19.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
19.6% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
19.6% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
19.6% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
19.6% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
19.6% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
19.6% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
19.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
19.6% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
19.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
19.5% Claire WardWatfordLab
19.5% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
19.4% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
19.4% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
19.3% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
19.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
19.2% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
19.2% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
19.2% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
19.1% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
19.1% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
19.1% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
19.1% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
19.1% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
19.1% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
19.1% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
19.0% David CairnsInverclydeLab
18.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
18.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
18.9% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
18.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
18.8% Keith HillStreathamLab
18.8% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
18.6% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
18.6% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
18.6% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
18.6% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
18.5% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
18.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
18.5% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
18.4% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
18.3% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
18.2% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
18.2% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
18.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
18.1% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
17.9% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
17.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
17.8% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
17.8% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
17.7% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
17.6% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
17.6% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
17.6% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
17.5% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
17.5% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
17.5% David WrightTelfordLab
17.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
17.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
17.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
17.0% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
17.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab
16.8% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
16.6% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
16.4% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
16.4% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
16.4% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
16.2% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
16.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
15.9% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
15.2% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
15.2% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
14.8% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
14.7% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
10.7% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive