Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations — 19 Dec 2000

Adrian Sanders MP, Torbay voted in the minority (No).

The majority of MPs voted in favour[1] of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations which said:[2]

  • Research licences may be authorised under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990[3] for the purposes of
  • increasing knowledge about the development of embryos;
  • increasing knowledge about serious disease, or
  • enabling any such knowledge to be applied in developing treatments for serious disease.

A list of such licenses would be useful to link to from here.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con61 79087.5%
DUP0 30100.0%
Ind1 10100.0%
Lab273 (+2 tell) 76 (+1 tell)084.6%
LDem28 11083.0%
PC2 1075.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 3 (+1 tell)044.4%
Total:366 174084.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
John MajorHuntingdonConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Tom CoxTootingLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabtellno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive