House Committee: Fourth Report — 31 Mar 2008 at 16:10

rose to move, That the fourth report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 78) be agreed to.

The report can be found at http://www.publications. parliament.uk/pa/ld200708/ldselect/ldhouse/78/78.pdf

Moved, That the fourth report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 78) be agreed to.-(The Chairman of Committees.)

rose to move, as an amendment to the Motion, at end to insert "save for the words

"the Management Board member" in paragraph 3,

"Both post-holders would be members of the Management Board." in paragraph 4, and

"the Management Board member" in paragraph 6(a),

and with the addition of the words "The post-holder would not be a member of the Management Board." at the end of paragraph 6(a)."

On Question, Whether the said amendment shall be agreed to?

Their Lordships divided: Contents, 47; Not-Contents, 194.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

Lords for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which lords were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible lord including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Party | Vote

NamePartyVote
The of CarlisleBishopno
The of LondonBishopno
The of NorwichBishopno
The of SouthwarkBishopno
The of Southwell and NottinghamBishopno
Brooke of Sutton MandevilleConaye
Campbell of AllowayConaye
Colwyn Conaye
Denham Conaye
The of DundeeConaye
Eccles of MoultonConaye
Ferrers Conaye
Fookes Conaye
Freeman Conaye
Geddes Conaye
Goodlad Conaye
Hooper Conaye
Lawson of BlabyConaye
The of LindsayConaye
Marlesford Conaye
Mayhew of TwysdenConaye
Naseby Conaye
O'Cathain Conaye
Plumb Conaye
Roberts of ConwyConaye
Ryder of WensumConaye
Sharples Conaye
Stevens of LudgateConaye
Stewartby Conaye
Tebbit Conaye
Trefgarne Contellaye
Trimble Conaye
Ullswater Conaye
Waddington Conaye
Baker of DorkingConno
Blackwell Conno
Bowness Conno
The of CaithnessConno
Dixon-Smith Con (front bench)no
Strathclyde Con (front bench)no
Wakeham Conno
Boothroyd Crossbenchaye
Eames Crossbenchaye
Howe of IdlicoteCrossbenchaye
Marsh Crossbenchaye
Masham of IltonCrossbenchaye
Palmer Crossbenchtellaye
Rowe-Beddoe Crossbenchaye
Saltoun of AbernethyCrossbenchaye
Slim Crossbenchaye
Armstrong of IlminsterCrossbenchno
Best Crossbenchno
Bledisloe Crossbenchno
Brabazon of TaraCrossbenchtellno
Butler-Sloss Crossbenchno
Cameron of DillingtonCrossbenchno
Cobbold Crossbenchno
Craig of RadleyCrossbenchno
D'Souza Crossbenchno
Elystan-Morgan Crossbenchno
Finlay of LlandaffCrossbenchno
Greengross Crossbenchno
Greenway Crossbenchno
Hannay of ChiswickCrossbenchno
Jay of EwelmeCrossbenchno
Joffe Crossbenchno
Lloyd of BerwickCrossbenchno
Low of DalstonCrossbenchno
Luce Crossbenchno
Mawson Crossbenchno
McCluskey Crossbenchno
Meacher Crossbenchno
Montgomery of AlameinCrossbenchno
Murphy Crossbenchno
Neill of BladenCrossbenchno
Ouseley Crossbenchno
Oxburgh Crossbenchno
Patel Crossbenchno
Ramsbotham Crossbenchno
Tanlaw Crossbenchno
Tenby Crossbenchno
Walpole Crossbenchno
Warnock Crossbenchno
Wedderburn of CharltonCrossbenchno
Williamson of HortonCrossbenchno
Young of HornseyCrossbenchno
Stoddart of SwindonIndependent Labouraye
Brookman Labaye
Clarke of HampsteadLabaye
Davies of CoityLabaye
Lofthouse of PontefractLabaye
Acton Labno
Adonis Lab (minister)no
Ahmed Labno
Alli Labno
Amos Labno
Anderson of SwanseaLabno
Archer of SandwellLabno
Ashton of UphollandLab (minister)no
Bach Lab (minister)no
Bassam of BrightonLab (minister)no
Berkeley Labno
Bernstein of CraigweilLabno
Billingham Labno
Bilston Labno
Blood Labno
Borrie Labno
Bragg Labno
Brooke of AlverthorpeLabno
Campbell-Savours Labno
Christopher Labno
Clark of WindermereLabno
Clinton-Davis Labno
Cohen of PimlicoLabno
Corbett of Castle ValeLabno
Corston Labno
Crawley Lab (minister)no
Cunningham of FellingLabno
Davies of OldhamLab (minister)no
Dean of Thornton-le-FyldeLabno
Desai Labno
Dixon Labno
Dubs Labno
Eatwell Labno
Elder Labno
Evans of ParksideLabno
Falkender Labno
Farrington of RibbletonLab (minister)no
Faulkner of WorcesterLabno
Filkin Labno
Ford Labno
Foster of Bishop AucklandLabno
Fyfe of FairfieldLabno
Gale Labno
Gavron Labno
Gilbert Labno
Golding Labno
Gould of PotternewtonLabno
Graham of EdmontonLabno
Gregson Labno
Grocott Labno
Harris of HaringeyLabno
Harrison Labno
Haskel Labno
Haworth Labno
Hilton of EggardonLabno
Hollis of HeighamLabno
Howarth of NewportLabno
Howells of St DavidsLabno
Hoyle Labno
Hughes of WoodsideLabno
Hunt of Kings HeathLab (minister)no
Irvine of LairgLabno
Jones Labno
Jones of WhitchurchLabno
Jordan Labno
Judd Labno
Kingsmill Labno
King of West BromwichLabno
Levy Labno
Lipsey Labno
Lockwood Labno
Macdonald of TradestonLabno
Massey of DarwenLabno
Maxton Labno
McDonagh Labno
McIntosh of HaringeyLabno
McIntosh of HudnallLabno
McKenzie of LutonLab (minister)no
Mitchell Labno
Morris of AberavonLabno
Morris of ManchesterLabno
Morris of YardleyLabno
Patel of BlackburnLabno
Paul Labno
Pendry Labno
Plant of HighfieldLabno
Prosser Labno
Puttnam Labno
Radice Labno
Ramsay of CartvaleLabno
Richard Labno
Rooker Lab (minister)no
Rowlands Labno
Royall of BlaisdonLab (minister)no
Sheldon Labno
Snape Labno
Soley Labno
Stone of BlackheathLabno
Symons of Vernham DeanLabno
Thomas of MacclesfieldLabno
Thornton Lab (minister)no
Tunnicliffe Labno
Turner of CamdenLabno
Uddin Labno
Vadera Lab (minister)no
Wall of New BarnetLabno
West of SpitheadLab (minister)no
Whitaker Labno
Whitty Labno
Williams of ElvelLabno
Woolmer of LeedsLabno
Addington LDem (front bench)no
Ashdown of Norton-sub-HamdonLDemno
Avebury LDem (front bench)no
Barker LDem (front bench)no
Bradshaw LDem (front bench)no
Dholakia LDem (front bench)no
Dykes LDem (front bench)no
Falkland LDemno
Falkner of MargravineLDem (front bench)no
Fearn LDemno
Garden of FrognalLDem (front bench)no
Goodhart LDemno
Kirkwood of KirkhopeLDem (front bench)no
Maddock LDemno
The of Mar and KellieLDem (front bench)no
McNally LDem (front bench)no
Miller of Chilthorne DomerLDem (front bench)no
Northover LDem (front bench)no
Razzall LDem (front bench)no
Redesdale LDem (front bench)no
Rennard LDemno
Roberts of LlandudnoLDem (front bench)no
Rodgers of Quarry BankLDemno
Roper LDemno
Sharp of GuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Shutt of GreetlandLDem (front bench)tellno
Smith of CliftonLDem (front bench)no
Taverne LDemno
Teverson LDem (front bench)no
Thomas of WalliswoodLDem (front bench)no
Tonge LDem (front bench)no
Tordoff LDemno
Wallace of SaltaireLDem (front bench)no
Williams of CrosbyLDemno
Dearing Otheraye
Young of Old SconeOtherno
Willoughby de Broke UKIPaye
Laird UUPaye
Maginnis of DrumglassUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive