Digital Economy Bill – delay creation of clause 18 – website blocking — 7 Apr 2010 at 22:45

The majority of MPs voted to delay the creation of legislation allowing a court to block online locations where there is substantial copyright infringement.

The original text may have been unenforceable due to the European Union's Technical Standards Directive (98/34/EC), which requires 3 months notice before technical regulations are passed.

The amended bill allows the Secretary of State to create and enact a similar piece of legislation, subject to approval by both Houses of Parliament. Approval is in the form of a resolution (a single vote).

This replaces all the text in clause 18 of the bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con10 206.2%
Independent0 1016.7%
Lab187 (+2 tell) 20060.1%
LDem0 16 (+2 tell)028.6%
PC0 1033.3%
Total:197 40039.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)tellaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)tellno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)tellno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive