Industrial Relations (Voting Procedures) — 26 Apr 2011 at 17:43

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit strike action in the emergency and transport service sectors unless a majority of employees in the unionised workforce has voted in favour of such action; to make procedural provision in relation to balloting for industrial action; and for connected purposes.

Question put (Standing Order No. 23)

The House divided:

Ayes 121, Noes 171.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireContellaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
William CashStoneConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryContellaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabtellno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabtellno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive