Ten Minute Rule Bill- Annual Statements of Healthcare Costs — 22 Feb 2012 at 12:46
The majority of MPs voted against requiring GPs to issue patients with an annual statement of their healthcare costs.
The text of Dr Philip Lee MP's rejected motion was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to instruct general practices to issue annually to each person eligible for care provided by the National Health Service an itemised account of the cost of his or her healthcare in the preceding 12 months, and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |