Suicide (Prevention) — Clause 1 — CAA’s general duty — 25 Apr 2012 at 18:30

Amendment proposed: 3, page 2, line 17, after ‘Chapter’, insert-

‘(ea) the need to work with NATS, the Secretary of State, the Committee on Climate Change and air transport service providers towards meeting the United Kingdom’s greenhouse gas emission reduction obligations as set out in the UK’s Carbon Budget, including the UK’s share of international aviation emissions’.-(Jim Fitzpatrick .)

Question put, That the amendment be made.

The House divided:

Ayes 205, Noes 269.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabtellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
William CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireContellno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
George GallowayBradford WestResaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabtellaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamContellno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive