Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill — New Clause 1 — Report on Impacts — 23 Nov 2015 at 22:00

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a report on the impact of orders made under the Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Act after a year of its operation.

MPs were considering the Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill[1]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled Duty to report and stated:

  • (1) In respect of an Order in Council under section 1(1) or any order or regulations under section 1(2) the Secretary of State will, within twelve months, publish a report of its operation which must include—
  • (a) comparative data and information on numbers of claimants and, where relevant, dependants and the relative value of benefits, allowances, payments or credits so as to reflect any difference in provision before and after the operation of the order or regulation;
  • (b) assessment of any impact in respect of section 75 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998; and
  • (c) reflection of observations from independent welfare advice service providers.
  • (2) In publishing any report under subsection (1), the Secretary of State must—
  • (a) lay the report before the House of Commons;
  • (b) send the report to the Speaker of the Northern Ireland Assembly; and
  • (c) be available to appear before a committee of the Northern Ireland Assembly to address, or answer on, the report.”

An explanatory statement accompanying the rejected new clause stated:

  • This amendment confers a responsibility on the Secretary of State to report on the first twelve months of operations and impacts on any orders made under this Act. It would ensure the Secretary of State had to lay the report before the House of Commons, send the report to the Speaker of the Northern Ireland Assembly and appear before a Northern Ireland Assembly committee.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)tellaye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)tellaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive