The majority of MPs agreed to create two Parliamentary constituencies wholly on the Isle of Wight. This would result in an exception to the general rule set out in the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill for determining the number of electors per constituency.
The alternative, Lords Amendment 17-20 would have resulted in one constituency for the whole island. Splitting the island into two constituencies gives a number of electors closer to the quota designed to ensure an equal number of electors per constituency than would be achieved by having just one constituency for the island.
Following the rejection of the Lords amendment 17 (which would have protected the Isle of Wight's not sharing constituencies with the UK mainland) the majority of MPs voted to accept Government amendments (a) to (e)[1] to the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill.
During the debate, Mark Harper MP said that under the agreed amendments (a) - (e) made in lieu of the Lords amendment:
-
'The Boundary Commission would be required to create two constituencies wholly on the island. They would obviously be outside the range of 5% either side of the quota-otherwise we would not be having this debate in the first place-but each would be closer to the quota than a single island constituency would be. That would ensure that electors' votes were closer in weight to those cast elsewhere in the UK, which we believe is important.'
He also said:
-
'Our amendments also make consequential adjustments to the formula used to apportion seats to the constituent parts of the UK and to calculate the UK electoral quota, so as to be consistent with the approach taken to the other exceptions in the Bill.'
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |