The majority of MPs voted against repeating the tax on bank bonuses to create 100,000 jobs and build 25,000 affordable homes; and against increased funding to support businesses through the Regional Growth Fund; against expanding apprentices and ensuring public sector contractors offer them; and against a VAT cut.
The text of the motion rejected in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
believes that young people face a more uncertain future which may not offer the increased opportunities and prosperity enjoyed by their parents and their grandparents;
-
notes that, following the Government’s decision to cut public spending too far and too fast, it has targeted young people with cuts, resulting in nearly one million young people not in education, employment or training;
-
further notes with concern that there were no university places for around 100,000 applicants this year, that tuition fees are trebling, university places will be cut next year and many universities will lose popular courses;
-
highlights that the proportion of apprenticeship places for 16 to 18 year olds has decreased by 11 per cent., new apprenticeships are providing mainly short-term training for older workers, the Future Jobs Fund has been scrapped, the apprenticeship guarantee abandoned, Education Maintenance Allowance ended, homelessness has risen and homebuilding is at a 90-year low;
-
believes the Government must take action to secure business growth to create opportunities for young people;
-
resolves that the Government should repeat the bank bonus levy to create over 100,000 jobs through a youth jobs fund, to build 25,000 affordable homes and to support business through increased funding for the Regional Growth Fund;
-
calls on the Government to expand apprenticeships for young people and to ensure that public sector contractors offer apprenticeships; and
-
further calls on the Government to enact a temporary VAT cut to boost consumer spending, business confidence and support the UK’s high streets.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |