The majority of MPs voted to approve spending money on preparations for a high speed rail network connecting at least London, Birmingham, the East Midlands, Sheffield, Leeds, and Manchester.
MPs were considering the
The High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill[1]. The text of the rejected motion was:
-
That this House
-
declines to give a second reading to a Bill which authorises preparatory expenditure on a railway without specifying further detail of the route and a limit on expenditure.
The High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill proposed approval for expenditure preparing for a high speed railway network connecting at least: London, Birmingham, the East Midlands, Sheffield, Leeds, and Manchester. Expenditure covered by the Bill includes surveying, design, land purchase, and compensating affected property owners.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |