Printing Acts of Parliament on Vellum — 20 Apr 2016 at 18:58
The majority of MPs voted to continue to print Acts of Parliament on vellum, a material made of calfskin.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
disagrees with the conclusion of the House of Commons Administration Committee’s First Report of Session 2015-16;
-
welcomes the view expressed by the Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General that government funds would be available to pay for the continued use of vellum for printing Acts of Parliament;
-
is unwilling to amend or resile from the terms of the Resolutions agreed by both Houses on 12 February 1849; and
-
accordingly instructs the Clerk of the House to convey to the Clerk of the Parliaments that the House of Commons has withheld its consent to the use of archival paper rather than vellum for the printing of record copies of public Acts of Parliament.
A research briefing[1] from the House of Commons Library states:
-
Record copies of public Acts have been printed on vellum, a durable material made of calfskin, since 1849. They were handwritten on parchment rolls (usually made from goatskin) until then.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |