The majority of MPs voted to support the Government's policies aimed at a business-led economic recovery.
The majority of MPs supported a motion stating:
"That this House
-
notes the need for a clear deficit reduction plan, and that such a plan must have at its heart measures to foster growth and create the conditions for a strong business-led recovery;
-
believes Government has a crucial role to play in fostering economic growth and in creating a better-balanced economy;
-
supports strategic decisions to back key sectors such as digital, life sciences, low carbon manufacturing and civil nuclear power;
-
welcomes the Government's £150 million investment in a further 50,000 apprenticeships and their £50 million to support the college building programme that was in chaos under the last Government;
-
further welcomes the extra 10,000 university places on offer for 2010-11; notes with concern the wasteful, ineffective policies pursued by the last Government regarding industrial support, and
-
commends the Government's plans for local enterprise partnerships that will deliver better value for money and support long-term growth objectives;
-
recognises the need for a review of all projects approved since 1 January 2010 to evaluate their worth to the economy and taxpayer;
-
welcomes Government support for entrepreneurs by reducing bureaucracy and increasing flexibility for both employees and employers; and
-
believes the Government has made a strong early start in providing the conditions for long-term low-carbon economic growth and rebalancing the economy."
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab | no |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | tellno |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |