European Union Documents — Relocation of Migrants in need of International Protection — 14 Dec 2015 at 19:41
The majority of MPs voted to support the Government's decision not to opt into a European Union response to disproportionate migration into certain states involving measures to relocate individuals in need of international protection (asylum).
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
takes note of European Union Documents No. 9355/15 and Addendum and No. 11132/15, international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece, No. 11843/15 and Addendum, establishing a crisis relocation mechanism, and No. 11844/15 and Addendum, international protection for the benefit of Italy, Greece and Hungary; and
-
agrees with the Government’s decision'' not to opt in to proposals establishing provisional measures for the relocation of individuals in need of international protection or to the proposal establishing a crisis relocation mechanism.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |