The majority of MPs voted to note they had considered the convention that the United Kingdom parliament does not normally legislate on matters devolved to the Scottish parliament.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That this House has considered the Sewel Convention.
Section 2 of the Scotland Act 2016[1] provided for the the following, under the title: "The Sewel convention":
-
it is recognised that the Parliament of the United Kingdom will not normally legislate with regard to devolved matters without the consent of the Scottish Parliament.”
The naming of the convention arose following a House of Lords debate on the Scotland Bill on the 21st of June 1998 during which John Sewel, a Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Scottish Office stated[2]:
-
we would expect a convention to be established that Westminster would not normally legislate with regard to devolved matters in Scotland without the consent of the Scottish parliament.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | aye |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | aye |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | both |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab | absent |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | absent |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | absent |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elisha McCallion | Foyle | SF | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | absent |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Independent | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | absent |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | absent |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | absent |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | absent |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Lab | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | absent |