The majority of MPs voted to introduce a new offence of of squatting in a residential building.
MPs were considering the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill[1]. The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the clause be read a Second time.
The clause in question was New Clause 26[2] titled Offence of squatting in a residential building which introduces and defines that offence.
The clause starts:
-
‘(1) A person commits an offence if—
-
(a) the person is in a residential building as a trespasser having entered it as a trespasser,
-
(b) the person knows or ought to know that he or she is a trespasser, and
-
(c) the person is living in the building or intends to live there for any period.
-
(2) The offence is not committed by a person holding over after the end of a lease or licence (even if the person leaves and re-enters the building).
The clause goes on to further define the offence.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |