The majority of MPs voted for members of the House of Commons Backbench Business Committee to be elected by members of political parties rather than, as was the case previously, by the whole House of Commons, and to make other changes to the operation of the committee.
MPs were considering a motion[1] on the arrangements for operation of the Backbench Business Committee, including membership of the committee and the election of chair.
The committee is responsible for allocating certain periods of parliamentary time for "backbench business"; MPs can apply to it if they wish to get see particular motion debated in the House of Commons or in Westminster Hall.
The motion approved in this vote started:
-
That
-
(1) this House endorses the principle that parties should elect members of the Backbench Business Committee each Session and thereafter when a vacancy arises in a secret ballot of all Members of that party by whichever transparent and democratic method they choose.
and included a requirement that:
-
No Member may be a candidate for the chair of the committee if that Member’s party is represented in Her Majesty’s Government
The approved motion also amended the requirements for nomination to stand as a member of the committee changing them from:
-
Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twenty nor more than twenty-five Members, of whom no fewer than ten shall be members of the candidate’s party and no fewer than ten shall be members of any other party or no party.
to
-
Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twenty nor more than twenty-five Members, of whom no fewer than ten shall be members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and no fewer than ten shall be members of a party not so represented or of no party.
This altered the requirement from being support from within, and outside a member's party; to requiring support from members of a party in Government and MPs not members of a party in Government.
The requirements relating to the holding of elections for committee membership by the Speaker and clerks were removed as a result of the motion being passed; as the process was being replaced by elections to be carried out by political parties.
The previous rules for the election of the committee were contained within House of Commons Standing Order 122D[3], they provided for elections to the committee by all MPs, subject to criteria including:
-
such a number of candidates shall come from each party represented in the House or those of no party as shall be determined and announced in advance by the Speaker, in such a way as to ensure that the committee including the Chair reflects as closely as possible the composition of the House
Following the motion the chair of the committee was to continue to be elected by members of the House of Commons and the procedure for the post of chair being made vacant was made the same as that applying to chairs of select committees.
Provisions for involvement of non-members were added to the standing orders by the approved motion as follows:
-
The Committee shall have power to invite Members of the House who are not members of the Committee and who are of a party not represented on the Committee or of no party to attend its meetings and, at the discretion of the chair, take part in its proceedings, but—
-
(a) no more than one Member may be so invited to attend in respect of the same meeting;
-
(b) a Member so invited shall not move any motion or amendment to any motion, vote or be counted in the quorum.’.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | absent |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | both |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |