The majority of MPs voted to cap the total amount of welfare benefits an individual can claim from April 2013 at £350 for a single person and £500 for couple per week.
The cap is implemented by reducing the amount of Housing Benefit paid to those who would otherwise exceed the cap.
The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:
Exceptions to the cap, including for those receiving an employment and support allowance, an industrial injuries benefit, attendance allowance or war pension are present in the regulations.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |