Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill — Third Reading — 21 May 2013 at 18:59

The majority of MPs voted in favour of allowing same sex couples to marry.

Under the law as it was at the time of this vote marriage could only be between a man and a woman. Same sex couples (and only same sex couples) could register a civil partnership under the Civil Partnership Act 2004[1]

MPs were voting on if the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill[2] ought be given its third reading; i.e.. to approve the Bill as it stood and support it becoming law.

Key elements of the Bill (from the explanatory notes[1]):

  • provide that same sex couples can get married in England and Wales;·
  • provide that such marriages are to be treated the same as marriages between a man and a woman in England and Wales;
  • permit marriage of same sex couples by way of a civil ceremony;
  • permit marriage of same sex couples according to religious rites and usages and on religious premises where a religious organisation has opted in to that process (with the exception of the Church of England and the Church in Wales);
  • provide a process by which the Church in Wales can request legislative change to allow marriages of same sex couples in their churches if they wish to do so;
  • provide that there will be no obligation or compulsion to carry out or participate in a religious marriage ceremony of a same sex couple;
  • provide protection under equality law for organisations and individual ministers of religion who do not wish to marry same sex couples.

Religious organisations and their representatives who do not wish to marry same sex couples are protected from being compelled to do so through a series of religious protections.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con117 (+1 tell) 127 (+2 tell)783.3%
DUP0 80100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Lab194 14080.6%
LDem43 (+1 tell) 4084.2%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP2 0066.7%
Total:359 154782.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestContellaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
David AmessSouthend WestConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
William CashStoneConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthContellno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipContellno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConboth
John HowellHenleyConboth
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConboth
Phillip LeeBracknellConboth
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConboth
Claire PerryDevizesConboth
Rob WilsonReading EastConboth
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Lady HermonNorth DownIndno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andrew McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemtellaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestResabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive