Syria and the Use of Chemical Weapons — 29 Aug 2013 at 21:41

The majority of MPs rejected a motion moved following the reported use of chemical weapons in Syria that stated a strong humanitarian response is required from the international community and that this may, if necessary, require military action. The rejected motion noted: "before any direct British involvement in such action a further vote of the House of Commons will take place".

MPs were recalled to the House of Commons from their summer recess to debate the motion.

The text of the motion, moved by the Prime Minister, which was rejected by the majority of MPs was:

  • That this House:
  • Deplores the use of chemical weapons in Syria on 21 August 2013 by the Assad regime, which caused hundreds of deaths and thousands of injuries of Syrian civilians;
  • Recalls the importance of upholding the worldwide prohibition on the use of chemical weapons under international law;
  • Agrees that a strong humanitarian response is required from the international community and that this may, if necessary, require military action that is legal, proportionate and focused on saving lives by preventing and deterring further use of Syria’s chemical weapons;
  • Notes the failure of the United Nations Security Council over the last two years to take united action in response to the Syrian crisis;
  • Notes that the use of chemical weapons is a war crime under customary law and a crime against humanity, and that the principle of humanitarian intervention provides a sound legal basis for taking action;
  • Notes the wide international support for such a response, including the statement from the Arab League on 27 August which calls on the international community, represented in the United Nations Security Council, to “overcome internal disagreements and take action against those who committed this crime, for which the Syrian regime is responsible”;
  • Believes, in spite of the difficulties at the United Nations, that a United Nations process must be followed as far as possible to ensure the maximum legitimacy for any such action;
  • Therefore welcomes the work of the United Nations investigating team currently in Damascus, and, whilst noting that the team’s mandate is to confirm whether chemical weapons were used and not to apportion blame, agrees that the United Nations Secretary General should ensure a briefing to the United Nations Security Council immediately upon the completion of the team’s initial mission;
  • Believes that the United Nations Security Council must have the opportunity immediately to consider that briefing and that every effort should be made to secure a Security Council Resolution backing military action before any such action is taken, and
  • notes that before any direct British involvement in such action a further vote of the House of Commons will take place; and
  • ''Notes that this Resolution relates solely to efforts to alleviate humanitarian suffering by deterring use of chemical weapons and does not sanction any action in Syria with wider objectives.

Following the vote the Prime Minister stated:

  • It is very clear tonight that, while the House has not passed a motion, the British Parliament, reflecting the views of the British people, does not want to see British military action. I get that, and the Government will act accordingly.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireContellaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthContellaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchConaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConaye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AmessSouthend WestConno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabtellno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
George GallowayBradford WestResno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Lady HermonNorth DownIndno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Julie HillingBolton WestLabtellno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Andrew McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemboth
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConboth

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive