Immigration Bill — Second Reading — 22 Oct 2013 at 18:50

The majority of MPs voted for a series of immigration measures including greater removal and enforcement powers, restrictions on the detention of children, the introduction of powers to levy an NHS charge on some of those seeking to enter the UK, and measures to prevent those not legally present in the UK renting properties and obtaining driving licenses.

The majority of MPs voted in favour of the Immigration Bill[1] at its second reading, supporting the key principles of the Bill and allowing it to continue its path towards becoming law.

The Bill provides for[2]:

  • powers to enable the removal of people unlawfully in the UK, and their family members,
  • more enforcement powers for immigration officers and police officers acting in relation to immigration matters including, entry and search powers and additional powers to take biometrics.
  • restrictions on the detention of unaccompanied children.
  • limiting immigration appeals to circumstances where there has been a refusal of a human rights or asylum or humanitarian protection claim, or where refugee status or humanitarian protection has been revoked.
  • a power for the Secretary of State to certify that to require an appellant who is a foreign criminal to leave the UK before their appeal is determined would not cause serious irreversible harm, in which case the person may only appeal from outside the UK.
  • a court or tribunal considering a claim that a decision is unlawful on the grounds that it would breach a person’s right to respect for private and family life under Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights to be required to have regard to the public interest
  • fines for landlords if they rent out premises to migrants who are not lawfully present in the UK
  • measures to prevent bank accounts and driving licences being obtained by migrants who are not lawfully present in the UK
  • NHS contribution charges for certain students and workers with time-limited immigration status
  • powers to investigate suspected sham marriages and civil partnerships
  • stronger power for the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner
  • embarkation checks on passengers departing from the UK


Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con252 (+1 tell) 0083.0%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab0 6 (+1 tell)02.7%
LDem46 (+1 tell) 3089.3%
PC0 2 (+1 tell)0100.0%
Respect0 10100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 3050.0%
Total:303 18050.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)tellno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)tellno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive