Opposition Day — Housing Benefit — Deductions for those deemed to have excess bedrooms — 12 Nov 2013 at 18:51

The majority of MPs voted in favour of reducing housing benefit for those deemed to have excess bedrooms and rejected a motion moved by Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)[1] which read:

  • That this House
  • regrets the pernicious effect on vulnerable and in many cases disabled people of deductions being made from housing benefit paid to working age tenants in the social housing sector deemed to have an excess number of bedrooms in their homes;
  • calls on the Government to end these deductions with immediate effect;
  • furthermore calls for any cost of ending them to be covered by reversing tax cuts which will benefit the wealthiest and promote avoidance, and addressing the tax loss from disguised employment in construction; and:
  • further calls on the Government to use the funding set aside for discretionary housing payments to deal with under-occupation by funding local authorities so that they are better able to help people with the cost of moving to suitable accommodation.

An assessment of the impact of introducing size criteria for working-age Housing Benefit claimants living in the social rented sector[2] states: "The exchequer and taxpayers benefit as a result of benefit reductions to individuals" but concludes this is balanced by potential higher costs to local authorities, and costs to individual claimants.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con220 (+1 tell) 0172.8%
DUP0 2025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 209 (+2 tell)081.8%
LDem31 (+1 tell) 2059.6%
PC0 30100.0%
Res0 10100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:251 225174.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabtellaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabtellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
George GallowayBradford WestResaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Andrew McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralContellno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
David CameronWitneyConno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
William CashStoneConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemtellno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConboth
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConabsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Lady HermonNorth DownIndabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemabsent
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemabsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive