The majority of MPs voted to allow someone to stand as both a constituency and a regional candidate in a Welsh Assembly Election.
MPs were considering the Wales Bill[1]. The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
amendment 13, page 1, line 9, leave out clause 2.
Clause 2[2] was titled, Removal of restriction on standing for election for both constituency and electoral region. The explanatory notes to the Bill[3] explains what the operative subclause of clause 2 is intended to do:
Subsection (2) of clause 2 amends section 7 of GOWA 2006 to remove the restriction on standing as both a constituency and a regional candidate in an Assembly election. But a person cannot stand as a candidate in a constituency outside of the region in which they are standing. It also provides that a candidate on a regional party list cannot stand in a constituency as a candidate for another party. The clause also makes provision for individual candidates standing on a regional list: they can stand neither as party candidates in a constituency in the region nor as a candidate for a constituency outside that region.
The explanatory notes detail situation existing in Wales at the time of the vote:
-
Every voter in Wales has two votes: one for their preferred constituency candidate and one for a regional candidate. Before GOWA 2006 came into force, candidates could stand for election as both a constituency member and a regional member. Section 7 of GOWA 2006 prohibited this as it was thought that a member who had lost a constituency vote but was elected as a regional member could cause dissatisfaction with the political process because they would have been explicitly rejected by the electorate as a constituency member. However, this concern has been refuted in studies by the Electoral Commission and others which have demonstrated that the prohibition has a disproportionate impact on smaller parties who have a smaller pool of potential candidates to draw upon.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |