The majority of MPs voted in favour of requiring the mass retention of information about communications, (but not the content of those communications); as well to support arrangements to control access to such information once retained.
The majority of MPs were also voting to require those based outside of the UK to comply with warrants to intercept the content of communications and to state operators of internet-based services, such as webmail, may be required enact such intercepts.
The majority of MPs were also voting to limit the use of intercepts, and police access to communications data, on economic grounds to cases involving the interests of national security.
The majority of MPs were also voting to increase the frequency of reports from the Interception of Communications Commissioner from annually to half-yearly.
The majority of MPs were also voting for the independent reviewer of terrorism legislation to review the operation and regulation of investigatory powers and to request the review to conclude by 1 May 2015.
MPs were considering the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill[1]. The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read a Third time.
The passing of this motion indicated support for the Bill as it stood and enabled it to continue on its path to becoming law.
The Bill had been introduced following a judgement of the European Court of Justice on 8 April 2011[2] which ruled invalid the EU Electronic communications — Directive 2006/24/EC[3] which was brought into effect in UK law via The Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009[4].
The court judgement concluded that the mass communications data retention provided for via the directive and regulations is not proportionate and is incompatible with Article 7 (Respect for private and family life) and Article 8 (protection of personal data) of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights[5].
The provisions of the Bill:
-
Enable the Secretary of State to issue a "retention notice" requiring a communications service provider to retain "relevant communications data" (as defined in the Schedule[6] to The Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009). This power is subject to a condition that the Secretary of State considers the notice "necessary and proportionate"; this condition was not contained in the 2009 regulations.
-
Set out what a "retention notice" may require, including "the retention of all data or any description of data", and "the period or periods for which data is to be retained". The Bill provides for the maximum period for which data can be required to be retained to be one year.
-
Set out arrangements for access to retained communications information. Access is limited to police forces under Part I Chapter II of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, via a court order or other judicial authorisation or warrant, or by other means to be provided for in regulations made under the resultant Act.
-
Provide for an amendment to Section 5(3)(c) of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 which sets out one of the reasons for which the Secretary of State may issue a warrant for the interception of the content of communications. The amendment restricts interceptions "for the purpose of safeguarding the economic well-being of the United Kingdom" to circumstances "appearing to the Secretary of State to be relevant to the interests of national security".
-
Provide for an amendment to Section 22(2)(c) of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 which sets out the grounds under which the police may require communications data to be obtained and provided to them. The amendment restricts the ground "in the interests of the economic well-being of the United Kingdom, adding a caveat "so far as those interests are also relevant to the interests of national security".
-
Provide that a warrant to effect the interception of communications content under Part I of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act may relate to conduct outside the United Kingdom. The explanatory notes to the Bill[7] state: "this is because companies providing services to individuals within the United Kingdom, but which are not themselves based in the United Kingdom, have questioned whether RIPA applies to them."
-
Extend the definition of "telecommunications service" in Section 2 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act which sets out who may be required to enact a warrant requiring the interception of the content of communications to explicitly include "cases in which a service is to be taken to consist in the provision of access to, and of facilities for making use of, a telecommunication system include any case where a service consists in or includes facilitating the creation, management or storage of communications transmitted, or that may be transmitted, by means of such a system". This extended definition is summarised in the explanatory notes as covering "companies who provide internet-based services, such as webmail."
Since the second reading of the Bill provisions had been added which:
-
Increase the frequency of reports from the Interception of Communications Commissioner from annually to half-yearly.
-
Require the independent reviewer of terrorism legislation to review the operation and regulation of investigatory powers, to set out matters to be covered in the review, and to require the review to conclude by 1 May 2015 with a the report published (laid before Parliament) subject to any redactions the Prime Minister deems required due to the presence of material he considers publication of which would be "contrary to the public interest or prejudicial to national security".
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |