The majority of MPs voted against allowing public sector bodies to operate rail services in Wales.
MPs were considering the Wales Bill[1].
The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Rail: franchising of passenger services and stated:
-
(1) Section 25 of the Railways Act 1993 (public sector operators not to be franchisees) is amended as follows.
-
(2) At the end of subsection (2A) insert “or a franchise agreement in respect of services that are or include Wales-only services.”
-
(3) After subsection (2A) insert—
-
“(2B) For the purposes of this section a “Wales-only service” has the same meaning as in section 57 of the Railways Act 2005.”
-
(4) This section does not have effect in relation to any invitation to tender under section 26(2) of the Railways Act 1993 issued before the day on which this section comes into force.”
An explanatory note accompanying this rejected amendment explained its intent, it stated:
-
This new clause would remove a restriction in section 25 of the Railways Act 1993 on certain public sector bodies bidding to operate a rail franchise that is made up of or includes rail services within Wales.
==
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |