Scotland Bill — New Clause 10 — Require UK Parliament to Have Consent of Scottish Parliament Before Legislating on Devolved Matters — 15 Jun 2015 at 22:09
The majority of MPs voted against requiring the UK Parliament to have the consent of the Scottish Parliament before legislating on devolved matters.
MPs were considering the Scotland Bill[1].
The proposed new clause which was rejected in this vote stated:
-
(1) In section 28 of the Scotland Act 1998 (Acts of the Scottish Parliament), at the end add—
-
“(8) But the Parliament of the United Kingdom must not pass Acts applying to Scotland that make provision about a devolved matter without the consent of the Scottish Parliament.
-
“(9) A provision is about a devolved matter if the provision—
-
(a) applies to Scotland and does not relate to reserved matters,
-
(b) modifies the legislative competence of the Scottish Parliament, or
-
(c) modifies the functions of any member of the Scottish Government.
-
(1) In subsection (8), “Acts” includes any Act, whether a public general Act, a local and personal Act or a private Act.
-
(2) After section 28 of the Scotland Act 1998 insert—
-
“28A Duty to consult the Scottish Government on Bills applying to Scotland
-
(1) A Minister of the Crown shall consult Scottish Ministers before introducing any Bill into the Parliament of the United Kingdom for an Act of that Parliament that would make provision applying to Scotland.
-
(2) Where the Bill is for an Act making provision that would require the consent of the Scottish Parliament by virtue of section 28(8), the requirement to consult under subsection (1) includes a requirement that a Minister of the Crown give the Scottish Ministers a copy of the provisions of the Bill that apply to Scotland no later than—
-
(a) 21 days before the proposed date of introduction, or
-
(b) such later date as the Scottish Ministers may agree.
-
(3) The requirement in subsection (2) does not apply if—
-
(c) the Scottish Ministers so agree, or
-
(d) there are exceptional circumstances justifying failure to comply with the requirement.
-
(4) The reference in subsection (1) to an Act of Parliament is a reference to any Act whether a public general Act, a local and personal Act or a private Act
An explanatory note accompanying the new clause stated:
-
This new clause would ensure that the UK Parliament can only legislate in devolved areas with the consent of the Scottish Parliament. It puts the Sewel Convention onto a statutory footing, as agreed by the Smith Commission.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | tellaye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP | no |