European Union Referendum Bill — Clause 2 — Entitlement to Vote in the Referendum — 18 Jun 2015 at 16:07

The majority of MPs voted against allowing those aged 16 and 17 to vote in the referendum on if the UK should remain a member of the European Union.

MPs were considering the European Union Referendum Bill[1].

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 1, in clause 2, page 1, line 17, at end insert
  • “and persons who would be so entitled except for the fact that they will be aged 16 or 17 on the date on which the referendum is to be held”.

An explanatory note accompanying the rejected amendment stated:

  • The amendment would entitle British citizens, qualifying Commonwealth citizens and citizens of the Republic of Ireland aged 16 and 17 to vote in the referendum.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con305 (+2 tell) 3093.9%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 198 (+2 tell)086.2%
LDem0 2025.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 55098.2%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP0 1050.0%
Total:310 265089.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPno
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive