Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 — Reduction in Rates of Tax Credits — 15 Sep 2015 at 17:28

The majority of MPs voted to reduce the amounts people are paid in tax credits.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

The regulations amend the The Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) Regulations 2002 which set out when someone is entitled to a tax credit. Tax credits are provided for via the Tax Credits Act 2002

The specific changes introduced via the regulations approved in this vote were:

  • Reducing the level of income below which working tax credit is paid in full from £6,420 to £3,850.
  • Reducing the level of income below which child tax credit is paid in full from £16,105 to £12,125.
  • Reducing the threshold for an increase in income, under which eligibility for tax credits is based on a person's previous year income, from £5,000 to £2,500. (Known as the "income rise disregard".)
  • Reducing the thresholds at which tax credits are reduced based on income from £6,420 to £3,850 in respect of working tax credit and from £16,105 to £12,125 in respect of child tax credit.
  • Increasing the rate of reduction in tax credits in respect of income over a threshold from 41% to 48%. (Known as the "withdrawal rate".)

For the rates of tax credits at the time of the vote see: Rates and allowances for tax credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance by tax year from the Government website.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Julie CooperBurnleyLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabno
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)tellno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive