The majority of MPs voted not to exempt women's sanitary products from VAT as of the 1st of April 2018, deciding instead to let Treasury ministers determine if, and when, a zero-rating would come into force.
MPs were considering the Finance Bill[1].
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
Amendment: 144, page 205, line 32, leave out “such” and insert
“1 April 2018, or on any prior”.
The rejected amendment would have impacted Clause 125(5) which provided for determining when the zero VAT rating of women's sanitary products would come into force:
-
The amendments made by this section have effect in relation to supplies made, and acquisitions and importations taking place, on or after such day as the Treasury may by regulations made by statutory instrument appoint.
The rejected amendment would have set a firm date of the 1st of April 2018 rather than leaving it up to regulations to set the date and bring the zero-rating into effect.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | aye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | aye |