UK Withdrawal from Membership of the European Union — 14 Sep 2016 at 13:52

The majority of MPs voted for the United Kingdom to remain a member of the European Union.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a bill to implement the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con1 38 (+1 tell)012.2%
DUP0 6 (+1 tell)087.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab126 (+2 tell) 5057.6%
LDem1 0012.5%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP43 0079.6%
UUP0 1050.0%
Total:179 50036.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)tellaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConabsent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)tellaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email team@publicwhip.org.uk

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive