[S3M-5266.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 25 Nov 2009 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-5266.3

The description in the bulletin on 2009-11-25 is:

*S3M-5266.3 Margaret Smith: Learning about Scotland and its History—As an amendment to motion (S3M-5266) in the name of Fiona Hyslop, insert at end "; reiterates its belief that history should be taught without political interference; recognises that the effective teaching of history and all other subjects requires teachers to be equipped with the necessary resources and training, and calls on the Scottish Government to provide urgent clarity over the substance and implementation of the Curriculum for Excellence and the changes to Scotland’s national qualifications." Motions and amendments which have attracted additional support

You can search for this motion (S3M-5266.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S3M-5266.3, in the name of Margaret Smith, which seeks to amend motion S3M-5266, in the name of Fiona Hyslop, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Gavin BrownLothiansConaye
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConaye
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentno
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)aye
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEast LothianLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPabstention
Keith BrownOchilSNPabstention
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabstention
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPabstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPabstention
Richard LochheadMoraySNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPabstention
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPabstention
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)abstention
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive