[S1M-163.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 23 Sep 1999 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-163.1

The description in the bulletin on 1999-09-23 is:

*S1M-163.1 Phil Gallie: Crime Prevention—As an amendment to motion (S1M-163) in the name of Angus MacKay, leave out from ‘formation’ to end and insert: ‘principal means of achieving this is to ensure public respect and confidence in the justice system.’

You can search for this motion (S1M-163.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-163.1, in the name of Phil Gallie, which seeks to amend motion S1M-163, in the name of Angus MacKay, on crime prevention, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

In that case, there will be a division. Those who support Mr Gallie's amendment should vote yes.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17094.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab38 0067.9%
LDem8 0050.0%
SNP8 0024.2%
Total:57 17058.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLababsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Ian WelshAyrLababsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive