[S1M-185.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 7 Oct 1999 at 16:55

This looks like the vote on S1M-185.2

The description in the bulletin on 1999-10-07 is:

*S1M-185.2 Alex Johnstone: Scottish Agriculture—As an amendment to motion (S1M-185) in the name of Ross Finnie, leave out from "and" to end and insert "but, recognising the unprecedented crisis facing our Scottish farmers, calls for additional steps to be taken to reverse the continuing decline in the economic fortunes of Scottish agriculture."R Supported by: Bill Aitken*  

You can search for this motion (S1M-185.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The sixth question is that amendment S1M-185.2, in the name of Alex Johnstone, which seeks to amend the motion in the name of Ross Finnie, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 13072.2%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 12100.0%
Lab49 0087.5%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP0 02781.8%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:64 142983.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Ian WelshAyrLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLababsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive