[S1M-240.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 3 Nov 1999 at 16:50

This looks like the vote on S1M-240.1

The description in the bulletin on 1999-11-03 is:

*S1M-240.1 Mr Alex Salmond: Scottish Executive's Compact with the Voluntary Sector-As an amendment to motion (S1M-240) in the name of Ms Wendy Alexander, insert at end "and furthermore recognises the need for an independent body to be established with the remit to provide pro-active support for the development and promotion of the entire voluntary sector, and in particular to encourage co-operation between Compact signatories, non Compact signatories and the Scottish Executive." Supported by: Mr Lloyd Quinan*, Linda Fabiani*, Fiona Hyslop*, Alex Neil*

You can search for this motion (S1M-240.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

There are four questions to be put as a result of today's business. The first question is that amendment S1M-240.1, in the name of Mr Alex Salmond, which seeks to amend motion S1M-240, in the name of Ms Wendy Alexander, on the Scottish Executive's compact with the voluntary sector, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

In that case, there will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con15 0083.3%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab46 0082.1%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP0 25075.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:74 28079.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Ian WelshAyrLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive