[S1M-285.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 17 Nov 1999 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S1M-285.1

The description in the bulletin on 1999-11-17 is:

*S1M-285.1 Nicola Sturgeon: Childcare Strategy for Scotland—As an amendment to motion (S1M-285) in the name of Mr Sam Galbraith, insert at end "and considers that efforts must now be directed at securing long-term sustainable funding for childcare, ensuring further integration of provision and achieving the highest standards of care and education for all children in Scotland."  

You can search for this motion (S1M-285.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-285.1, in the name of Nicola Sturgeon, which seeks to amend motion S1M-285, in the name of Mr Sam Galbraith, on the Executive's child care strategy for Scotland, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con15 0083.3%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab48 0085.7%
LDem11 2081.3%
SNP0 24072.7%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:74 31082.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababsent
Ian WelshAyrLababsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive